Tournament forecast

Every club at every stage of the 2026/27 Champions League, drawn, before matchday 1.

Projected knockout bracket

15 ties
projected
Round of 16
R16-1seed pair 1/2
3FC BarcelonaBAR64%
11Sporting Clube de PortugalSCP36%
R16-7seed pair 7/8
1Liverpool FCLIV84%
31Club Brugge KVCBR16%
R16-3seed pair 3/4
8Aston Villa FCAVI60%
20SSC NapoliNAP40%
R16-5seed pair 5/6
1Arsenal FCARS90%
18Fenerbahce SKFEN10%
Quarter-finals
QF-1seed pair 1/2
1Liverpool FCLIV51%
3FC BarcelonaBAR49%
QF-2seed pair 3/4
1Arsenal FCARS79%
8Aston Villa FCAVI21%
Semi-finals
SF-1seed pair 1/2
1Arsenal FCARS66%
1Liverpool FCLIV34%
Final
Champion of the favourites' bracketArsenal FCArsenal23.1%Wins this bracketHighest title probabilityArsenal23.1%This is who wins if the higher-probability side advances in every tie, not a forecast of the single most likely outcome.
neutral venue
Arsenal FCArsenal
  1. R16Fenerbahce SK90
  2. QFAston Villa FC79
  3. SFLiverpool FC66
Manchester City FCMan City
  1. R16Paris Saint-Germain FC51
  2. QFFC Bayern Munchen51
  3. SFReal Madrid CF59
Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid5 June 2027provisional
Semi-finals
SF-2seed pair 1/2
2Manchester City FCMCI59%
2Real Madrid CFRMA41%
Quarter-finals
QF-3seed pair 1/2
2Real Madrid CFRMA58%
2FC Internazionale MilanoINT42%
QF-4seed pair 3/4
2Manchester City FCMCI51%
1FC Bayern MunchenBMU49%
Round of 16
R16-2seed pair 1/2
10FC PortoPOR39%
2FC Internazionale MilanoINT61%
R16-8seed pair 7/8
2Real Madrid CFRMA69%
19Lille OSCLIL31%
R16-4seed pair 3/4
11Manchester United FCMUN25%
1FC Bayern MunchenBMU75%
R16-6seed pair 5/6
1Paris Saint-Germain FCPSG49%
2Manchester City FCMCI51%
neutral venue
Arsenal FCArsenal
  1. R16Fenerbahce SK90
  2. QFAston Villa FC79
  3. SFLiverpool FC66
Manchester City FCMan City
  1. R16Paris Saint-Germain FC51
  2. QFFC Bayern Munchen51
  3. SFReal Madrid CF59
Champion of the favourites' bracketArsenal FCArsenal23.1%Wins this bracketHighest title probabilityArsenal23.1%This is who wins if the higher-probability side advances in every tie, not a forecast of the single most likely outcome.
Metropolitano Stadium, Madrid5 June 2027provisional
projected tie, the knockout draw has not been madethe projected champion’s routeeach bar and number is that club’s share of winning the tie, so the two sides sum to 100

Stage matrix

36 clubs x 7 stages, heat-shaded
ClubTop 24 %Top 8 %Reach R16 %Reach QF %Reach SF %Reach Final %Champion %Move
1Arsenal FCArsenalClass I (Favourite)-
2FC Bayern MunchenBayern MunichClass II (Contender)-
3Paris Saint-Germain FCPSGClass II (Contender)-
4Manchester City FCMan CityClass II (Contender)-
5Liverpool FCLiverpoolClass II (Contender)-
6Real Madrid CFReal MadridClass II (Contender)-
7FC BarcelonaBarcelonaClass II (Contender)-
8FC Internazionale MilanoInterClass III (Chasing)-
9Aston Villa FCAston VillaClass IV (Longshot)-
10Sporting Clube de PortugalSporting CPClass IV (Longshot)-
11Manchester United FCMan UnitedClass IV (Longshot)-
12Club Atletico de MadridAtletico MadridClass IV (Longshot)-
13Borussia DortmundDortmundClass IV (Longshot)-
14FC PortoPortoClass IV (Longshot)-
15Racing Club de LensLensClass IV (Longshot)-
16Lille OSCLilleClass IV (Longshot)-
17SSC NapoliNapoliClass V (Faint)-
18PSVPSVClass V (Faint)-
19RB LeipzigRB LeipzigClass V (Faint)-
20AS RomaRomaClass V (Faint)-
21Villarreal CFVillarrealClass V (Faint)-
22Galatasaray SKGalatasarayClass V (Faint)-
23Como 1907ComoClass V (Faint)-
24VfB StuttgartStuttgartClass V (Faint)-
25FK Bodo/GlimtBodo/GlimtClass V (Faint)-
26Real Betis BalompieReal BetisClass V (Faint)-
27Fenerbahce SKFenerbahceClass V (Faint)-
28Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoordClass V (Faint)-
29Club Brugge KVClub BruggeClass V (Faint)-
30AEK Athens FCAEK AthensClass V (Faint)-
31FC Shakhtar DonetskShakhtarClass V (Faint)-
32LASKLASKClass V (Faint)-
33Sabah FASabahClass V (Faint)-
34SK Slavia PrahaSlavia PrahaClass V (Faint)-
35SK Slovan BratislavaSlovanClass V (Faint)-
36Viking FKVikingClass V (Faint)-
1Arsenal FCArsenalClass I (Favourite)-
  • Top 24
    99.3%
  • Top 8
    74.9%
  • Reach R16
    95.3%
  • Reach QF
    74.4%
  • Reach SF
    54.0%
  • Reach Final
    37.0%
  • Champion
    23.1%
2FC Bayern MunchenBayern MunichClass II (Contender)-
  • Top 24
    99.2%
  • Top 8
    73.8%
  • Reach R16
    94.4%
  • Reach QF
    69.0%
  • Reach SF
    45.3%
  • Reach Final
    27.0%
  • Champion
    14.5%
3Paris Saint-Germain FCPSGClass II (Contender)-
  • Top 24
    97.9%
  • Top 8
    61.7%
  • Reach R16
    90.5%
  • Reach QF
    65.0%
  • Reach SF
    42.5%
  • Reach Final
    25.7%
  • Champion
    13.9%
4Manchester City FCMan CityClass II (Contender)-
  • Top 24
    95.3%
  • Top 8
    50.0%
  • Reach R16
    86.2%
  • Reach QF
    61.3%
  • Reach SF
    40.4%
  • Reach Final
    24.4%
  • Champion
    13.4%
5Liverpool FCLiverpoolClass II (Contender)-
  • Top 24
    96.9%
  • Top 8
    57.6%
  • Reach R16
    86.1%
  • Reach QF
    55.4%
  • Reach SF
    31.2%
  • Reach Final
    16.0%
  • Champion
    7.6%
6Real Madrid CFReal MadridClass II (Contender)-
  • Top 24
    97.2%
  • Top 8
    56.6%
  • Reach R16
    85.9%
  • Reach QF
    53.7%
  • Reach SF
    29.5%
  • Reach Final
    14.7%
  • Champion
    6.7%
7FC BarcelonaBarcelonaClass II (Contender)-
  • Top 24
    94.7%
  • Top 8
    45.5%
  • Reach R16
    81.0%
  • Reach QF
    49.6%
  • Reach SF
    27.3%
  • Reach Final
    13.5%
  • Champion
    6.3%
8FC Internazionale MilanoInterClass III (Chasing)-
  • Top 24
    95.3%
  • Top 8
    46.8%
  • Reach R16
    78.5%
  • Reach QF
    42.6%
  • Reach SF
    20.0%
  • Reach Final
    8.4%
  • Champion
    3.5%
9Aston Villa FCAston VillaClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    89.9%
  • Top 8
    31.9%
  • Reach R16
    65.0%
  • Reach QF
    29.7%
  • Reach SF
    11.7%
  • Reach Final
    4.1%
  • Champion
    1.5%
10Sporting Clube de PortugalSporting CPClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    86.7%
  • Top 8
    26.1%
  • Reach R16
    60.9%
  • Reach QF
    27.7%
  • Reach SF
    11.0%
  • Reach Final
    3.9%
  • Champion
    1.4%
11Manchester United FCMan UnitedClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    84.6%
  • Top 8
    23.5%
  • Reach R16
    58.3%
  • Reach QF
    26.1%
  • Reach SF
    10.2%
  • Reach Final
    3.6%
  • Champion
    1.3%
12Club Atletico de MadridAtletico MadridClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    83.1%
  • Top 8
    22.1%
  • Reach R16
    56.6%
  • Reach QF
    25.0%
  • Reach SF
    9.9%
  • Reach Final
    3.5%
  • Champion
    1.3%
all 36 clubs
13Borussia DortmundDortmundClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    86.4%
  • Top 8
    26.0%
  • Reach R16
    59.9%
  • Reach QF
    26.2%
  • Reach SF
    10.0%
  • Reach Final
    3.2%
  • Champion
    1.1%
14FC PortoPortoClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    87.0%
  • Top 8
    25.8%
  • Reach R16
    58.3%
  • Reach QF
    24.5%
  • Reach SF
    9.0%
  • Reach Final
    2.8%
  • Champion
    0.9%
15Racing Club de LensLensClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    77.2%
  • Top 8
    17.0%
  • Reach R16
    47.4%
  • Reach QF
    18.9%
  • Reach SF
    6.8%
  • Reach Final
    2.1%
  • Champion
    0.8%
16Lille OSCLilleClass IV (Longshot)-
  • Top 24
    76.7%
  • Top 8
    14.7%
  • Reach R16
    45.5%
  • Reach QF
    17.2%
  • Reach SF
    6.0%
  • Reach Final
    1.7%
  • Champion
    0.6%
17SSC NapoliNapoliClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    78.9%
  • Top 8
    15.2%
  • Reach R16
    43.8%
  • Reach QF
    15.4%
  • Reach SF
    4.7%
  • Reach Final
    1.3%
  • Champion
    0.4%
18PSVPSVClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    84.3%
  • Top 8
    24.2%
  • Reach R16
    51.8%
  • Reach QF
    17.8%
  • Reach SF
    5.1%
  • Reach Final
    1.3%
  • Champion
    0.3%
19RB LeipzigRB LeipzigClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    60.8%
  • Top 8
    8.1%
  • Reach R16
    30.3%
  • Reach QF
    9.6%
  • Reach SF
    2.7%
  • Reach Final
    0.7%
  • Champion
    0.2%
20AS RomaRomaClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    67.9%
  • Top 8
    9.8%
  • Reach R16
    34.8%
  • Reach QF
    11.2%
  • Reach SF
    3.3%
  • Reach Final
    0.8%
  • Champion
    0.2%
21Villarreal CFVillarrealClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    72.6%
  • Top 8
    12.5%
  • Reach R16
    37.9%
  • Reach QF
    11.8%
  • Reach SF
    3.1%
  • Reach Final
    0.8%
  • Champion
    0.2%
22Galatasaray SKGalatasarayClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    57.1%
  • Top 8
    6.7%
  • Reach R16
    27.1%
  • Reach QF
    8.2%
  • Reach SF
    2.2%
  • Reach Final
    0.5%
  • Champion
    0.2%
23Como 1907ComoClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    58.1%
  • Top 8
    6.8%
  • Reach R16
    28.3%
  • Reach QF
    8.9%
  • Reach SF
    2.5%
  • Reach Final
    0.6%
  • Champion
    0.2%
24VfB StuttgartStuttgartClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    79.7%
  • Top 8
    17.6%
  • Reach R16
    41.9%
  • Reach QF
    12.1%
  • Reach SF
    2.9%
  • Reach Final
    0.6%
  • Champion
    0.1%
25FK Bodo/GlimtBodo/GlimtClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    66.4%
  • Top 8
    9.9%
  • Reach R16
    33.1%
  • Reach QF
    10.0%
  • Reach SF
    2.6%
  • Reach Final
    0.6%
  • Champion
    0.1%
26Real Betis BalompieReal BetisClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    56.2%
  • Top 8
    5.5%
  • Reach R16
    24.7%
  • Reach QF
    6.8%
  • Reach SF
    1.7%
  • Reach Final
    0.4%
  • Champion
    0.1%
27Fenerbahce SKFenerbahceClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    75.9%
  • Top 8
    15.5%
  • Reach R16
    37.3%
  • Reach QF
    9.9%
  • Reach SF
    2.2%
  • Reach Final
    0.4%
  • Champion
    0.1%
28Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoordClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    54.9%
  • Top 8
    6.1%
  • Reach R16
    21.9%
  • Reach QF
    5.0%
  • Reach SF
    1.0%
  • Reach Final
    0.2%
  • Champion
    0.0%
29Club Brugge KVClub BruggeClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    39.8%
  • Top 8
    3.5%
  • Reach R16
    15.1%
  • Reach QF
    3.5%
  • Reach SF
    0.7%
  • Reach Final
    0.1%
  • Champion
    0.0%
30AEK Athens FCAEK AthensClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    44.0%
  • Top 8
    3.1%
  • Reach R16
    13.5%
  • Reach QF
    2.5%
  • Reach SF
    0.4%
  • Reach Final
    0.1%
  • Champion
    0.0%
31FC Shakhtar DonetskShakhtarClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    29.1%
  • Top 8
    1.3%
  • Reach R16
    6.4%
  • Reach QF
    0.9%
  • Reach SF
    0.1%
  • Reach Final
    0.0%
  • Champion
    0.0%
32LASKLASKClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    5.9%
  • Top 8
    0.1%
  • Reach R16
    0.5%
  • Reach QF
    0.0%
  • Reach SF
    0.0%
  • Reach Final
    0.0%
  • Champion
    0.0%
33Sabah FASabahClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    6.1%
  • Top 8
    0.1%
  • Reach R16
    0.5%
  • Reach QF
    0.0%
  • Reach SF
    0.0%
  • Reach Final
    0.0%
  • Champion
    0.0%
34SK Slavia PrahaSlavia PrahaClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    5.1%
  • Top 8
    0.0%
  • Reach R16
    0.4%
  • Reach QF
    0.0%
  • Reach SF
    0.0%
  • Reach Final
    0.0%
  • Champion
    0.0%
35SK Slovan BratislavaSlovanClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    4.8%
  • Top 8
    0.0%
  • Reach R16
    0.3%
  • Reach QF
    0.0%
  • Reach SF
    0.0%
  • Reach Final
    0.0%
  • Champion
    0.0%
36Viking FKVikingClass V (Faint)-
  • Top 24
    4.9%
  • Top 8
    0.0%
  • Reach R16
    0.4%
  • Reach QF
    0.0%
  • Reach SF
    0.0%
  • Reach Final
    0.0%
  • Champion
    0.0%

Position cliff

champion odds by league finish

Title odds conditional on the league-phase finish: a top-8 seed goes straight to the round of 16, a 9 to 24 finish plays a two-legged playoff first. The gap is the cliff.

ClubChampion%Straight to last 16finish 1st to 8thbars 0 to 25%Via the playofffinish 9th to 24thbars 0 to 25%Cliffgap, pp
Arsenal FCArsenal23.1
24.8%
18.8%
6.0
FC Bayern MunchenBayern Munich14.5
15.7%
11.6%
4.1
Paris Saint-Germain FCPSG13.9
15.9%
11.3%
4.6
Manchester City FCMan City13.4
16.3%
11.5%
4.7
Liverpool FCLiverpool7.6
9.1%
6.0%
3.1
Real Madrid CFReal Madrid6.7
8.0%
5.3%
2.7
FC BarcelonaBarcelona6.3
8.5%
5.0%
3.5
FC Internazionale MilanoInter3.5
4.7%
2.6%
2.1
Aston Villa FCAston Villa1.5
2.5%
1.1%
1.4
Sporting Clube de PortugalSporting CP1.4
2.4%
1.3%
1.1
Manchester United FCMan United1.3
2.4%
1.2%
1.3
Club Atletico de MadridAtletico Madrid1.3
2.5%
1.2%
1.3
Play-offs: who pays the cliff8 ties
Knockout phase play-offseach section feeds one position in each half; which tie feeds which is drawn
PO-Aranks 15/16 v 17/18
R16-1 in half 1R16-2 in half 2
PO-A1leg 2: ranks 15/16
27Como 1907COM22%
3FC BarcelonaBAR78%
PO-A2leg 2: ranks 15/16
36Sabah FASAB8%
10FC PortoPOR92%
PO-Branks 13/14 v 19/20
R16-3 in half 1R16-4 in half 2
PO-B1leg 2: ranks 13/14
11Manchester United FCMUN55%
18Racing Club de LensLEN45%
PO-B2leg 2: ranks 13/14
31FC Shakhtar DonetskSHA15%
8Aston Villa FCAVI85%
PO-Cranks 11/12 v 21/22
R16-5 in half 1R16-6 in half 2
PO-C1leg 2: ranks 11/12
14PSVPSV17%
1Paris Saint-Germain FCPSG83%
PO-C2leg 2: ranks 11/12
1Arsenal FCARS79%
13Club Atletico de MadridAMA21%
PO-Dranks 9/10 v 23/24
R16-7 in half 1R16-8 in half 2
PO-D1leg 2: ranks 9/10
27Galatasaray SKGAL22%
1Liverpool FCLIV78%
PO-D2leg 2: ranks 9/10
15Borussia DortmundDOR33%
2Real Madrid CFRMA67%

An independent, calibrated AI forecast. Not affiliated with UEFA or any official Champions League organisation.

For interest and analysis only: not betting advice.

Methodology · how the forecast is built. Clubs · all 36 profiles.

Built by Mohammed Ehab ElNomany · probabilistic, not an oracle.